Secular Multi-Search Result

Personal Info

Last Name
LEE
First Name
Jane
birth year or date
Birth
death year or date
Death

Address

Address
Town
Sydney
Country
Australia

Family

Spouse
John Isaacs
Maiden name
Marriage year or date
16 Oct 1850
Children
Parents
Benjamin Lee and Rebecca Harris (GSM 226/45)

Additional Info

Notes

John Isaacs died 8 Aug 1867 and on 31 Aug 1869 Jane remarried Louis Segar eldest son of Yoehil Segar, Esq of Prussia. The paternal gparents of Jane Lee were Joseph HaLevi and Jan Wolfe

Will info

Source of the Record

Record year
1850
Reference
Aus 2F
Additional source
Date added

2 comments for “Secular Multi-Search Result

  1. Priscilla Wolfe
    December 13, 2013 at 6:01 pm

    These Australian records on your website have been most useful to me. However, the dates for this particular person – Joseph Woolf – appear to be confused! His year of death is given as 1864 and yet his marriage date to Julia Hyams is recorded as 1868!

    I would be interested to know the correct dates.

    Many thanks
    Priscilla

    • admin
      December 13, 2013 at 9:58 pm

      Hi Priscilla,
      Thank you for spotting our typo, this has now been corrected and the year of marriage is 1858.
      Best regards
      SynagogueScribes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *