Secular Multi-Search Result

Personal Info

Last Name
COLEMAN
First Name
Hannah
birth year or date
1850
death year or date
Death

Address

Address
1 Elgin Terrace, Elgin Street,
Town
Carlton
Country
Australia

Family

Spouse
Nathaniel Abraham
Maiden name
Marriage year or date
1 Dec 1875
Children
Parents
Coleman Coleman and Frances Henry

Additional Info

Notes

Groom is AJDB, ID. 8347.He is probably BD-BD ID. 24505, Netanel ben Yoseph d. Melbourne 1924 aged 76. Parents of the groom, Joel and Fanny are SEJM07 (1833); Joel (1811-1867) is AJDB ID. 8330. Coleman Coleman b. Eliezer (1808-1876) and Frances Henry bat Isaac (1809-1889) emigrated to Australia with their nine children. Coleman Coleman is AJDB ID. 21198. See also AUS 65 and 126. The brides sisters Tamar died in Melbourne in 1893 and Sarah (married Joseph Raphel) died in 1903. Brother Mark died in 1890

Will info

Source of the Record

Record year
Reference
AUS 220F
Additional source
Date added

2 Responses to Secular Multi-Search Result

  1. Priscilla Wolfe on December 13, 2013 at 6:01 pm

    These Australian records on your website have been most useful to me. However, the dates for this particular person – Joseph Woolf – appear to be confused! His year of death is given as 1864 and yet his marriage date to Julia Hyams is recorded as 1868!

    I would be interested to know the correct dates.

    Many thanks
    Priscilla

    • admin on December 13, 2013 at 9:58 pm

      Hi Priscilla,
      Thank you for spotting our typo, this has now been corrected and the year of marriage is 1858.
      Best regards
      SynagogueScribes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share

Record Collections

Copyright

© SynagogueScribes sites SynagogueScribes.co.uk, SynagogueScribes.com and SynagogueScribes Blog 2012.

Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from these sites and/or blog’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited.

Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to SynagogueScribes.com, SynagogueScribes.co.uk and SynagogueScribes Blog with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

See Terms of Use for more information.