Founded in 1690, Dukes Place, London, initially as a meeting place for prayer but not specifically devoted to public worship.
The first synagogue that was erected for service was consecrated on the eve of the New Year A.M. 5482 – 1722, at the expense of Moses Hart, who in 1756 bequeathed the property to the congregation. Repairs were made in 1767. And in 1790, due to the increased size of the congregation, the synagogue was taken down and a new synagogue was built, with Mrs Judith Levy, the daughter of Moses Hart, donating £4000 towards the expense.
The Synagogue was destroyed by fire as a result of a German bombing attack on London on 11th May 1941.
Records available on Synagogue Scribes:
GSB : GREAT SYNAGOGUE BIRTH RECORDS 1791 – 1795 & 1801 – 1813
GSM: GREAT SYNAGOGUE MARRIAGE RECORDS 1791 – 1859
BSGSBUR : GREAT SYNAGOGUE BURIAL REGISTERS 1791-1823
DPL : GREAT SYNAGOGUE BURIAL REGISTERS 1776 – 1810
GSEAB : Great Synagogue’s Early Account Books 1708 – c.1750
GSMEM : Members of the Great Synagogue up to 1817
Information available on Cemetery Scribes : Cemetery histories, cemetery photos, tombstone photos, inscriptions and mini family trees for:
List of Shochetim authorised by R. Solomon Hirschel
List of Shochetim authorised by R. Solomon Hirschel from The rabbinate of the Great Synagogue, London, from 1756-1842 (1921) Charles Duschinsky available at http://www.archive.org
Hebrew name English name date place & notes
Zevi Hirsch b. Solomon of Simiatel Mr Hart 1 Heshv 5583 Bidefield
Moses b. Benjamin 17 Heshv 5583
Nahman b. Z. the Levite S . Newman 24 Sivan 5583 Leeds
Jonah b. Menachem Jonas Levy 15 Shebat 5583 Cincinnati Ohio USA (from Exeter)
Solomon Israel Hornstein H. Solomon Horinstein 25 Sivan 5583 Plymouth
Simon b Jehiel Sofer Simion Jonas 21 Tammuz 5583
Hayyim b. Rabbi Isacher 1 Ab 5583
Michael Zalman Pollack Michael Zalman Pollack 26 Ab 5583 Plymouth
Judah Leb. b Mordecai 5 Elul 5583 Norwich
Falk Neumegen Falk Neumegen 28 Kislev 5584 Highgate
Abraham b. Sherage (sherga?) Feivish of Seija 22 Kislev 5584 Leeds
Abraham b. Neugass 9 Tebet 5584
Michael Elijah b A. of Rawitsch 11 Sivan 5584
Samuel b Michael 4 Tammuz 5584
Zeev Wolf b M 8 Tammuz 5584
Joseph Benjamin Fishmonger Joseph Benjamin Fishmonger 6 Jul 5584 High st, Worcester
Zevi Hirsch b. Rabbi David of Bialistock (Bialystok) 17 Tammuz 5584
Nathan b Meir First day of Selihot 5584 Bedford
Judah Leib b K 15 Kislev 5585
Moses b Zevi Hirsch 23 Tebet 5585 Yarmouth
Jacob Koppel b. D. K Jacob Koppel Hyman 35th day of Omer Cheltenham
Moses b Leb Deutz Moses Levy 37th day of Omer 5585 of Frankfort on Main
Jehiel Michael b. Abraham 7 Heshvan 5586
Jacob b Kish (Kisch?) Jacob Kish (Kisch?) 7 Heshvan 5586 Nottingham
Benjamin b Menahem 13 Kislev 5586 Brighton
M. Michael Glasgow
Simon b Ber Simon Campl 12 Teb 5586
Jonathan B Rabbi Isacher 11 Shebat 5586
Joseph Abraham b A 21 Adar 1 5586 Bristol
Joseph Goldman Dartmouth
Alexander b Nathan Alexander Jacobs 29 Mar 5586 (1826)
Michael Mordecai b Nissan 14 Tammuz 5586
Eliezer Lezer b Mordecai 14 Tammuz 5586 of Lissa
Abraham b Joseph 10 Ab 5586
Salomon Zalman b A(kiba?) Solomon Sternburgh 16 Ab 5586 Glasgow, from Saniekova (Carnikow?)
Eisik (of) Turkheim 15 Ab 5586
L. A. Samson 15 Ab 5586
Zevi Hirsch b Solomon Heilprin 27 Ab 5586
Isarel Elijah b Dov Ber 5 Hesh. 5587 of Grabinavtzi or Gravinavtzi
Meir Jacob b Benjamin Benas (Beinish) 10 Kisl 5587
Meir b Rabbi Isaac Stahagen 28 Elul 5587
Simon b Rabbi Jacob Leib 2 Heshv 5588
Michael Levi b R. S. Sofer 24 Heshv 5588 of Carnikau
Judah Leb b Isahar Levi 13 Kisl 5588
W Abrahams 'Von Deemans Land'
Alexander b Eliezer Hanuccah 5588 Exeter
Benjamin b Rabbi Leb 14 Elul 5588 of Hungary
Jehiel b R. Nathan 24 Elul 5588
Meir b Samuel 1st day of Holhamoed Succoth 5589
Arjeh b Jacob 5 Jan 5589 Chazan in Jamaica
Abraham b David Berliner
Gabriel b ... 47th day of Omer 5589 Portsmouth
Jacob b Meir 14 Sivan 5589
Meir b Rabbi Judah 5589 Swansea
Zeev Wolf b Rabbi B 20 Heshvan 5590 of Biale
Meir Solomon Zalman b Aryeh Leb 20 Kislev 5590 of Wladova
Meyer Lyon of Chichester
Moses b Jonah 19 Omer 5590 son-in-law to Mr Simon
Abraham b Isaac Levi A. Levy 19 Omer 5590 Gloucester
Isaac b Jacob Wolf 13 Sivan 5590
Michael Levi 13 Ab 5590
Jacob 5 Tishri 5591 of Copenhagen
Moses b Hayyim Sachs Moritz Sachs 6 Shevat 5591 Canterbury
Abraham b Rabbi Moses Isaac A Rozenbaum 14 Omer 5591 Rabbi Moses Isaac, Rabbi of Samlin
Jacob b Meir I. Isaac 20 Omer 5591 Brighton
Isaac b Samuel 34 Omer ...
Moses b Joel 40 Omer 5591 Edinburgh
Michael Elijah b J 42 Omer 5591 of Rawitsch
Nathan b Gedaljah
Koppel b Rabbi Perez Levi 2 Tam
Simon b Jacob ben S ben A 5 Tam 5591 of Wreschen
Israel Elijah b Rabbi Dov Ber 5591
Ephraim Arjeh b Meir Moses Ephraim Moses 23 Elul 5591 Scarborough
Nahman b Rabbi Simha
Zalman Rosenthal 10 Heshvan 5592
Aaron b A Aron Abrahams 13 Heshvan 5592 Yarmouth
Joseph b Asher 22 Apr 5593
Solomon Platura Leeds
Judah b Joseph Levy Israel Joseph 20 Aug 5593
Lewis Levy 13 Elul 5593 Bedford
Judah Leb b M. Leb 5594
Hirsch b Abraham Zevi 8 Adar II 5594 of Gallin
Moses Landau Moses Lando 3 Sivan 5594 Canterbury, of Krakau
Alexander Cohen 5 Aug 5594
Eliezer b Sam. Cohen
Israel Joseph (Minz?)
A. ben Zeev (also called Elijah Schneider) 21 Elul 5594 of Bialistok (Bialystok)
Judah Leb 4 Heshvan 5595 of Witas in Moldavia
Baruch b Rabbi Abraham 7 Heshvan 5595
Leb. b Simon the Levite Lewis Simon 1 Dec 5595
Menahem b Hanok 26 Shebat 5595
Jesaiah Zeev 9 Nisan 5595 of Pitschow
Solomon Zalman b Eliezer Schotlender Dayyan in Wreschen
Nathan b Rabbi Gerson 23 Shebat 5596
Zalman Rosental 3 Adar 5596
Judah b Jacob 1 Ijjar 5596
Nisan b Michael Abraham 4 Ijjar 5596 of Breslau
Benjamin Berlin 14 Tammuz 5596
Leb Wolf b Rabbi Juda Sternberg 1st day of Holhamoed Succot 5597
Petahjah b Isachar Ber 1st day Holhamoed Succot 5597
Shmerl b Rabbi Abraham Katzenellenbogen 23 Heshvan 5597
Michael Simon Nuernberg 10 Adar 1 5597
Mordecai b Rabbi Moses Zevi 10 Ijjar 5597
Jesajah Zeev 1 Tammuz 5597 of Pintschow
Joseph b R... 20 Elul 5597
Moses b Zevi Hirsch Lissenheim 9 Tammuz 5598 of Schoenlake
Joseph Caro 10 Elul 5598
Abraham Sisman (Lipman?) b Joseph Eppelman 4 Kislev 5599
Jacob Leb b Rabbi Mose 1 Nisan 5599 went to Greenwich
Moses b Joel 9 Tammuz 5599
Juda Leb b Nisan 23 Heshvan 5600 nephew of R. Jacob of Sunderland, Mr Jacob Joseph High St Sunderland
Nathan b Joseph the Cohanite, Blitz 4 Ijjar 5600 Shohet to Mr Mayer
Aryeh Zeev b Rabbi Juda Sternberg 10 Sivan 5600
Moses Judah b Rabbi Noah 5600
Joshua Ezekiel Levi 4 Tammuz 5600
Nathan Cohn 21 Tammuz 5600
Joseph Caro 2 Ab Newcastle
Shmerl b Rabbi Abraham Katzenellenbogen
Jehiel b Rabbi Nathan
Judah Leb b ... Fraenkel 11 Elul 5600
Samuel b Hayyim Hazan 11 Elul 5600 in Manchester
Michael Zevi b Simon M. H. Simonson 25 Shevat 5601
Moses b Meir C'z 5 Tammuz 5601
Simha b D. Caro 29 Tammuz 5601 of Posen
Dov Ber b Isaac 25 Ab 5601
David b S. M. the Levite 19 Shebat 5602 of Kalish
Isaac Jacob b Rabbi A. the Cohanite 13 Adar 5602
Mose Kosk (possibly Falk) 24 of Omer 5602
Raphael b Rabbi Issacher Ber 18 Ab 5602
Mose Rabbinowitch the Cohen 26 Ab 5602
Michael Simon b M. Nurnberg 17 Elul
Shemarjah David Randel? 4th day of Selihot 5603
Joseph b B. 17 Elul 5603 of F..s (Freistadt?)
Eliezer b R. Simon 24 Elul 5603
Abraham b Rabbi Zeril Day after Succot 5605
Issachar b Eliezer 23 Heshvan 5605
Jacob Isaac the Cohanite 20 Shevat 5605
Edward Himes 17 Mar 5606
Michael Zevi b Rabbi S. 48 Omer 5605 Hazan in Manchester
Zevi Hirsch b Rabbi Isaac 11 Ab 5605 of Sklow
Baruch b Rabbi Abraham 11 Ab 5605 Shohet of the New Synagogue in Manchester
Wolf b.. 31st day of Omer 5587
Joseph Kalish 12 Sivan 5587 beadle of the Synagogue in Alie Street
Benevolent Members of the Great Synagogue
Moses HART
Isaac FRANKS
Aaron FRANKS
Dr Samuel de FALK
Levy Barent COHEN
Judah PHILLIPS of Jamaica
Daniel ELIASON
Lazarus SIMONS
Israel ELKIN (of Jamaica)
Asher GOLDSMID
Moses SAMUEL
Isaac COHEN
Abraham Lyon MOSES
Mrs Barnet JOSEPH
Sub – Committee who drew up the revised Code of Laws 1858
Dr Bernard VAN OVEN | (Chairman) | |
Louis NATHAN | ||
Lewis JACOBS | ||
Samuel MOSES | ||
Joshua ALEXANDER | ||
Sampson SAMUEL | ||
Maurice SOLOMON | ||
Simeon OPPENHEIM | (Synagogue Secretary) |
Officers of the Congregation 1863
The Rev. Dr Nathan Marcus ADLER | (Chief Rabbi) | |
Sir Anthony ROTHSCHILD | (Warden) | |
Louis NATHAN | (Warden) | |
Ephraim ALEX | (Warden) | |
Philip LAWRENCE | (Treasurer) | |
Lionel Louis COHEN | (Overseer) | |
Baron Lionel de ROTHSCHILD M.P. | (Committee) | |
Louis COHEN | (Committee) | |
Lewis JACOBS | (Committee) | |
Joshua ALEXANDER | (Committee) | |
Samuel MOSES | (Committee) | |
David M DAVIDSON | (Committee) | |
S. A. JONAS | (Committee) | |
Rev. Simon ASCHER | (Reader) | |
Rev. Moses KEIZER | (Reader) | |
Simeon OPPENHEIM | (Secretary) |
Past Officers:
Solomon COHEN | 5578 | ||
Samuel Moses SMUEL | 5581 | ||
Philip SAMUEL | 5587 | ||
Abraham HORT | 5588 | ||
Mark WOLFF | 5592 | ||
Benjamin COHEN | 5593 | ||
Louis Cohen | 5597 | ||
S. B. WORMS | 5600 | ||
Baron Lionel de ROTHSCHILD M.P. | 5601 | ||
Henry H COHEN | 5601 | ||
J. Henry MOSES | 5605 | ||
Aaron JOSEPH | 5605 | ||
Sir Anthony ROTHSCHILD Bart | 5607 | ||
Lewis JACOBS | 5607 | ||
Joshua ALEXANDER | 5614 | ||
Samuel MOSES | 5614 | ||
Z. A. JESSEL | 5614 | ||
Louis NATHAN | 5616 | ||
Micheal EMANUEL | 5617 | ||
Baron Meyer de ROTHSCHILD M. P. | 5621 | ||
David M DAVIDSON | 5621 | ||
Ephraim ALEX | 5623 |
Past Overseers:
Meyer LEVIN | 5585 | |
Israel ISAACS | 5585 | |
Solomon JOSEPH | 5596 | |
Henry EMANUEL | 5596 | |
Bartholomew HARRIS | 5597 | |
A. N. MYERS | 5606 | |
Joseph MOSES | 5606 | |
Henry MOSES | 5610 | |
Lawrence HYAM | 5613 | |
S. A. JONES | 5613 | |
Barnet MEYERS | 5623 | |
Lionel L COHEN | 5623 |
Additional Members of the Vestry elected 5600
Jones SPYER |
M. L. LAWRANCE |
John WAGG |
Sampson SAMUEL |
Members of the Vestry elected for two years to 5624
Samuel de SYMONS
Isaac HYAM | ||
Isaac MOSES | ||
B. S. PHILLIPS | (Alderman) | |
Joseph LAZARUS | ||
Sailing SCHIFF | ||
Moss ANSELL | ||
Lesser FRIEDLANDER | ||
L. M. ROTHSCHILD | ||
Jacob WALEY | ||
Michael SAMUEL | ||
David BENJAMIN | ||
Asher H HART | ||
Saul ISAACS | ||
Jonas JACOBS |
Treasurers of the Burial Society
Joseph ABRAHAMS |
John NATHAN |
Source: Laws of The Congregation of the Great Synagogue Duke’s Place London Revised and enacted A. M. 5623 – 1853 |